St Andrews Country ClubBoca Raton homes for sale Prime Properties Call 561-212-0111

Complete community guide · Updated October 17, 2026

St Andrews Country Club: the complete community guide (2026)

The estates, the club and the numbers: 75 closed sales in 24 months and a median that rose to $4,075,000.

St Andrews Country Club is the top of the west Boca Raton golf market: about 700 custom estates on roughly 720 acres with 70 acres of lakes, two private 18-hole courses, a 125,000 square foot clubhouse that has had more than $52 million of improvements since 2016, and no outside members. It is the most expensive club to join between Boca and Delray and the one where the median sale has risen most, from $2,950,000 to $4,075,000 in a year. This guide covers the estates and what they sell for, the club and what it costs, how homes traded over the last 24 months (75 closed sales of $1 million and up, from BeachesMLS), schools, taxes and HOA, and how to buy or sell here well.

The short version. Custom single-family estates only, on lots of a quarter acre to three-quarters of an acre, from $1.3 million for an original 1980s home to $15.75 million for new construction; a median sale of $3,500,000 over 24 months and $4,075,000 in the last 12; 96% cash buyers; and a $550,000 entry cost ($500,000 membership plus $50,000 POA contribution). See the 2026 membership fees and the 3D home values map.

At a glance

LocationOff Clint Moore Road west of Jog Road and east of the Turnpike, Boca Raton 33496; club at 17557 Claridge Oval West; 24-hour staffed gate
Established1982; member-owned, resident-only equity club
SizeAbout 720 to 780 acres (sources differ) with 70 acres of lakes; about 700 custom single-family estates; no condos, villas or townhomes
GolfTwo private 18-hole courses: the Palmer Course (Arnold Palmer Signature Design) and the Fazio II Course (renovated by Tom Fazio II 2016, rebuilt 2022–23); no tee times
Racquets14 Har-Tru clay courts including a lighted stadium court, pickleball; tennis director Aaron Krickstein (former ATP #6) since 2001
Clubhouse125,000 sq ft; $25M improvement plan 2016–19 (spa, ballroom, tennis and fitness center) and $27.5M enhancement plan 2022–23 (Lakeside restaurant, Café Blue, two-story fitness expansion)
MembershipMandatory; $500,000 membership plus $50,000 POA contribution at closing; about $50,566 a year plus tax
Schools (public)Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle, Spanish River Community High
AwardsPlatinum Club of America (#57 of the Top 150 country clubs, 2025–26); Distinguished Emerald Club of the World (2013), now Elite Distinguished Club; Top Ten Healthiest Clubs; World Spa Awards best day spa in North America 2019

History and setting

St Andrews was established in 1982 on farmland west of Jog Road and built out by a handful of custom builders over the following two decades, Bloomfield, Albanese, Tuscan Homes, Audubon and Frankel among them, which is why no two homes are alike. The original estates are Spanish Revival and Mediterranean, with barrel-tile roofs, arched loggias and courtyard entries; since about 2015 a steady run of teardowns and ground-up rebuilds has added clean contemporary estates, and those set the top of the market today: 13% of the homes sold in the last 24 months were built in 2022 or later, and homes built since 2015 sold at a median of $8.25 million against $2.99 million for homes built before 2000.

The club has been renewed in two large programs. The $25 million Club Improvement Plan of 2016 to 2019 rebuilt the Olde Course as the Fazio II Course, enlarged the ballroom, opened an 11,000 square foot spa in 2018 and a $4 million tennis and fitness center in 2019. The $27.5 million Club Enhancement Plan of 2022 to 2023 (Peacock + Lewis, Pembroke & Ives) added a new lobby and card rooms, the 11,000 square foot Lakeside restaurant, the Café Blue pavilion, a 20,000 square foot two-story fitness expansion and an expanded playground, and reconstructed all 18 holes of the Fazio II Course. A Palmer Course renovation with Kipp Schulties Golf Design is listed as a current project; confirm scope and timing with the club.

The estates and what they sell for

St Andrews has no named subdivisions in the way Woodfield or the Polo Club do; homes are recorded by plat (St Andrews Country Club 1 through 14) and street, with a Lake Estates section around Lake Estates Court and Drive. Every home is a custom single-family estate on a lot of about a quarter acre to three-quarters of an acre facing a fairway, a lake or both; the median lot that sold was about 0.35 acre. Below is how the 75 sales of the last 24 months broke out.

Price bandSales (24 mo)What you get
$1.3M to $2M7Original 1980s homes of 3,200 to 4,000 sq ft, mostly unrenovated, bought for the lot or a full renovation; several were condominium-style units in St Andrews Ocean
$2M to $3M22Renovated 1980s and 1990s Mediterranean estates of 3,800 to 4,800 sq ft on golf or lake lots; the largest band
$3M to $5M21Fully renovated estates of 4,500 to 6,000 sq ft on the better lots, or 2000s-built homes with the original finishes
$5M to $10M19Contemporary rebuilds and 2015-and-later new construction of 5,500 to 8,000 sq ft on lake and double-fairway lots
$10M to $15.75M6The largest new estates, 8,000 to 12,000-plus sq ft, on the best lake lots; the top sale was $15.75M

The median home sold was about 4,542 square feet with five bedrooms, built in 1990 and usually renovated, with a pool (95% of sales) and a lake view in about half of cases. Lot size and water frontage drive value more than square footage: the same renovated house on a long lake lot sells for $1 million more than on an interior golf lot.

The club

Golf. Two private 18-hole courses and no tee times, one of the lowest home-to-hole ratios in Boca. The Palmer Course is an Arnold Palmer Signature Design, par 72; the Fazio II Course (formerly the Olde Course) was renovated by Tom Fazio II in 2016 and reconstructed in 2022–23 with Celebration grass. Racquets. Fourteen Har-Tru clay courts including a lighted stadium court and a red clay court, pickleball courts added in 2022–23, and a program run since 2001 by Aaron Krickstein, the former world #6. Clubhouse and wellness. The 125,000 square foot clubhouse holds four to five dining venues (The Gallery, Lakeside, Café Blue, Courtside Café), an 11,000 square foot full-service spa named North America's best day spa by the World Spa Awards in 2019, a two-story fitness building expanded by 20,000 square feet in 2023, a Junior Olympic pool, an activity pool, an adult pool and the Splash Club and game room for children. The club is a Platinum Club of America (#57 of the Top 150 country clubs for 2025–26), has held the BoardRoom Distinguished Emerald Club of the World award and is one of the Top Ten Healthiest Clubs in America. It is the home club of LPGA pro Morgan Pressel, whose foundation event here has raised more than $10 million since 2007.

Membership. Every owner is a full member. The 2026 entry cost is $500,000 for the club plus a $50,000 property owners association contribution at closing, with annual dues of about $50,566 before sales tax. Details, what it includes and the first-year math are on the St Andrews membership fees page; all 15 Boca and Delray clubs are compared here.

The market: 24 months of closed sales

Metric (closed MLS sales of $1M+, Oct 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026)Figure
Closed sales, 24 months75
Last 12 months vs. the 12 before34 vs. 41
Median sale price$3,500,000
Median, last 12 months (prior 12)$4,075,000 ($2,950,000)
Average sale price$4,626,918
Lowest and highest sale$1.32M to $15.8M
Median price per square foot$824
Median living area / bedrooms / lot4,542 sq ft / 5 / about 0.35 acre
Median year built (share built 2022 or later)1990 (13%)
Homes with a private pool / on water95% / 49%
Median days on market (average)48 (86)
Sold price vs. final list / original list93% / 90%
Cash buyers96%
Median annual property tax on homes sold$19,202
Median HOA reported in listings$707 a month

Source: BeachesMLS closed sales of $1,000,000 and up, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. Figures exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS.

What the numbers say. Fewer sales, much higher prices: 34 closings in the last 12 months against 41 the year before, while the median jumped from $2,950,000 to $4,075,000. The newer estates in the later plats are now the homes trading, and they trade at $5 million to $8 million; 26 of the 75 sales were $5 million or more and only six were under $2 million. Homes closed at 93% of final list and 90% of original asking, with a 48-day median and 86-day average to contract, which is slower than Woodfield or the Polo Club because the buyer pool is smaller and more specific. 96% of buyers paid cash.

Who sells, and why. St Andrews owners are long-tenured; many bought in the 1990s and 2000s. They sell when the club stops being the center of the week, when a spouse passes, when the house and the staff it needs become too much, or when they move to one floor on the water in east Boca. The buyers are families and couples who want the most polished club in Boca, two courses with no tee times and an estate they can rebuild to their own taste; most are relocating from the Northeast or moving up from Woodfield or Boca West. See St Andrews vs. Woodfield vs. Broken Sound and Royal Palm vs. St Andrews.

Location, commute and schools

St Andrews is in the 33496 ZIP off Clint Moore Road, west of Jog Road and just east of Florida's Turnpike. Town Center mall is about 15 minutes, Mizner Park and downtown Boca about 20 minutes, Red Reef and Spanish River beaches 20 to 25 minutes, Boca Raton Airport 15 minutes, the Turnpike about 2 miles via Glades Road or Atlantic Avenue, I-95 about 6 miles, and Palm Beach International and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood each about 35 minutes.

Public schools for most of the community are Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle and Spanish River Community High, all A-rated; confirm zoning for a specific address with the Palm Beach County School District. Pine Crest Boca, Saint Andrew's School (no relation to the club) and American Heritage are the private schools most families here use.

What it costs to own here

  • Membership: $550,000 at closing ($500,000 club plus $50,000 POA contribution, which covers the community; no separate subdivision contribution is reported), about $50,566 a year plus 7 percent sales tax, about $54,100.
  • HOA and POA: about $707 a month at the median in listings for the gate, patrols, landscaping of common areas and the lakes.
  • Property tax: the median bill on homes that sold was $19,202; Florida reassesses to the purchase price after a sale, so budget about 1.8 percent of what you pay, which on a $4 million home is about $72,000. No state income tax; see the cost-of-living comparison.
  • Insurance and upkeep: estates of 4,500 to 8,000 square feet with pools, generators and staff quarters carry real running costs; a 1980s home needs its roof age and impact openings checked first, and a new build needs its wind mitigation report.

Buying in St Andrews

Decide first whether you are buying a finished estate or a lot. At $2 million to $3 million you are buying a 1980s or 1990s Mediterranean home that has been renovated once; at $5 million and up you are buying new or nearly new, and the price gap between the two is close to what a ground-up rebuild costs, so a teardown only makes sense on an exceptional lot. The lot is what you cannot change: a long lake view with western exposure, a double fairway, a cul-de-sac off the main loop. Then the house. Have the membership application and proof of funds ready; 96% of buyers pay cash and the club approves every purchase. Ricky tracks every sale and pending contract, including the off-market rebuilds, and will tell you what a specific estate is worth against the all-in cost of joining.

Selling in St Andrews

St Andrews owners have the thinnest competition and the highest medians the community has seen, but the sold-to-original-list ratio of 90% tells you where over-ambitious pricing ends up. Price a renovated 1990s estate against the $2 million to $3 million sales, not against the new construction two streets over; buyers know the difference. Lead with the lot and the view, document the renovation (roof date, impact glass, mechanicals, pool equipment) and the club standing, and be ready for a longer, more specific marketing period than in Woodfield. Ask Ricky for a current valuation based on the latest sales on your street.

Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Acreage and home counts vary by source; club facts are from the club's published materials and local press as of October 2026. Membership figures are the club's 2025–26 schedule as reported and change without notice. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

St Andrews Country Club: frequently asked

Where is St Andrews Country Club?

In west Boca Raton, ZIP 33496, off Clint Moore Road west of Jog Road and just east of Florida's Turnpike, with the club at 17557 Claridge Oval West. Town Center is about 15 minutes, downtown Boca 20 minutes, the Turnpike about 2 miles.

How many homes are in St Andrews and what kinds?

About 700 custom single-family estates on roughly 720 acres with 70 acres of lakes, on lots of a quarter acre to three-quarters of an acre. There are no condominiums, villas or townhomes, and no named subdivisions; homes are recorded by plat and street.

What do homes in St Andrews sell for?

Over the 24 months to October 17, 2026, 75 homes closed at $1 million and up, from $1.32 million to $15.75 million, with a median of $3,500,000 and a median of $824 per square foot. The median rose to $4,075,000 in the last 12 months. Renovated 1990s estates run $2 million to $3 million; new construction runs $5 million to $15 million.

Is membership at St Andrews mandatory and how much is it?

Yes, every owner is a full member. The 2026 entry cost is $500,000 for the club plus a $50,000 POA contribution at closing, $550,000 in all, with annual dues of about $50,566 before sales tax. Details are on the membership fees page.

How fast do homes sell in St Andrews?

A 48-day median and 86-day average to contract over the last 24 months, at 93% of final list and 90% of original asking. 96% of buyers paid cash.

Is there new construction in St Andrews?

Yes. 13% of homes sold in the last 24 months were built in 2022 or later, and homes built since 2015 sold at a median of $8.25 million against $2.99 million for homes built before 2000. Teardowns and ground-up contemporary rebuilds have been the top of the market since about 2015.

What are the HOA fees in St Andrews?

About $707 a month at the median in listings, covering the gate, patrols, common landscaping and the lakes, plus the one-time $50,000 POA contribution at closing. The HOA is separate from club dues.

What schools serve St Andrews Country Club?

Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle and Spanish River Community High for most addresses (confirm with the district). Pine Crest Boca, Saint Andrew's School and American Heritage are the private schools most families use. Saint Andrew's School is not affiliated with the club.

What has been renovated at St Andrews?

More than $52 million since 2016: the $25 million Club Improvement Plan (Fazio II course, spa, ballroom, tennis and fitness center, 2016–19) and the $27.5 million Club Enhancement Plan (new lobby, Lakeside restaurant, Café Blue, two-story fitness expansion, reconstructed Fazio II course, 2022–23). A Palmer Course renovation is listed as a current project.

How does Ricky Estera help in St Andrews?

Ricky tracks every closed sale and pending contract, including the off-market rebuilds, prices estates against the all-in cost of joining, arranges private tours and an introduction to the membership office, and represents sellers with a seller-first marketing plan. Call 561-212-0111 or use the form on this page.