St Andrews Country ClubBoca Raton homes for sale Prime Properties Call 561-212-0111

Community comparison · Updated October 17, 2026

St Andrews vs. Woodfield vs. Broken Sound

Boca Raton's three best-known mandatory-membership golf communities, compared on 24 months of closed BeachesMLS sales of $1 million and up (October 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026): what homes actually sold for, how fast, what each club costs to join, and which families choose which.

Buyers who want a private-club life in Boca Raton almost always tour these three. They are not interchangeable. St Andrews Country Club is the smallest and the most expensive on both the house and the club, with custom estates only and about one home per acre. Woodfield Country Club is nearly twice the size, built around a nationally known tennis program, with a wide range of villages and prices. Broken Sound is the largest and most affordable, 27 villages in central Boca from condominiums to estates. Here is how they compare on the numbers.

Head to head

Metric (Oct 2024 to Oct 2026, sales of $1M+)St Andrews CCWoodfield CCBroken Sound
LocationWest Boca, Clint Moore RdWest Boca, Jog & YamatoCentral Boca, Yamato Rd
Approximate homes7401,3001,600+
Home typesCustom single-family onlySingle-family, villas, townhomesSingle-family, villas, condos
Closed sales, 24 months7510281
Closed sales, last 12 months (prior 12)34 (41)57 (45)46 (35)
Annual turnover (sales ÷ homes)About 5%About 4%About 2.5%
Median sale price$3,500,000$2,200,000$1,530,000
Median, last 12 months (prior 12)$4,075,000 ($2,950,000)$2,200,000 ($2,200,000)$1,545,000 ($1,530,000)
Average sale price$4.6M$2.5M$1.8M
Lowest to highest sale$1.3M to $15.75M$1.0M to $8.25M$1.0M to $6.4M
Sales of $5M or more2672
Sales under $2M64165
Median price per square foot$824$660$523
Median living area / bedrooms4,540 sq ft / 53,430 sq ft / 43,070 sq ft / 4
Median lotAbout 0.35 acreAbout 0.20 acreAbout 0.21 acre
Median year built (sold homes)1990 · 13% built 2022+1995 · 1% built 2022+1989 · none built 2022+
Median days to contract (average)48 (86)22 (39)5* (37)
Sold vs. final list / original list93% / 90%95% / 93%95% / 95%
Cash buyers96%78%85%
GolfTwo private courses (Palmer, Fazio)One courseTwo courses
Signature amenity125,000 sq ft clubhouse, spa, one home per acreNationally ranked tennis, 20 villagesTwo courses, 27 villages, wide price range
Membership entry cost (2026)$500,000 + $50,000 POA$225,000 ($300,000 from Nov. 2, 2026)$130,000 to $225,000
Annual club dues (2026)About $50,566 + taxAbout $36,800About $25,000
Median HOA / POA dues reported in listingsAbout $707 / moAbout $970 / moAbout $1,000 / mo
Median annual property tax (sold homes)About $19,200About $16,700About $11,000

Source: BeachesMLS closed sales, $1,000,000 and up, Oct 17, 2024 to Oct 17, 2026, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. *Broken Sound's MLS days-on-market is understated because many sales are entered by the club's own brokerage after contract. Membership figures as reported by local brokerages and the Palm Beach Post in 2026; home counts approximate; HOA and tax figures are medians of what listing agents reported. Clubs change fees often; confirm with each club before making an offer.

St Andrews Country Club

St Andrews occupies more than 700 acres on Clint Moore Road behind a guarded gate, with two private 18-hole courses, a 125,000 square foot clubhouse, a 15-court Har-Tru tennis center, spa, fitness and resort pools. Every home is a custom single-family estate and every owner is a full member, which makes it the most uniform of the three and the most expensive to join.

What sold. Seventy-five properties closed in the 24 months, 71 of them single-family homes, from $1.3 million to $15.75 million. Twenty-six sales, more than a third, closed at $5 million or more; only six were under $2 million. The median home was about 4,540 square feet with five bedrooms on a third of an acre, built in 1990 and usually renovated, and it sold for about $824 per square foot.

The trend. Fewer sales, much higher prices: 34 closings in the last 12 months against 41 in the 12 before, while the median jumped from $2.95 million to $4.08 million. The newer estates in the community's later villages are now the homes trading, and they trade at $5 million to $8 million. With membership mandatory and the entry cost at $550,000, the buyer pool is self-selected and well-renovated homes in the $3 million to $5 million range have had little competition in 2026.

How it trades. A 48-day median to contract, an 86-day average, 93 percent of final list and 90 percent of original asking. Ninety-six percent of buyers paid cash. See the full membership breakdown and the 3D home values map.

Woodfield Country Club

Woodfield sits at Jog Road and Yamato Road with about 1,300 homes across 20 villages, from villas and townhomes to large estates. It is best known for tennis: a large Har-Tru complex, a nationally ranked program and an active pickleball scene, alongside one 18-hole course, a renovated clubhouse, fitness and aquatics. It is the busiest market of the three.

What sold. One hundred and two sales at $1 million and up, 97 of them single-family, from $1.0 million to $8.25 million. Forty-one sales were under $2 million and seven were $5 million or more. The median home was about 3,430 square feet with four bedrooms on a fifth of an acre, built in 1995, sold at $660 per square foot.

The trend. Volume up, prices flat: 57 closings in the last 12 months against 45 in the 12 before, with the median holding at $2.2 million in both years. The membership contribution rises from $225,000 to $300,000 in November 2026, which has pulled some buyers forward in 2026.

How it trades. Fast. A 22-day median to contract and a 39-day average, with homes closing at 95 percent of final list and 93 percent of the original asking price. Seventy-eight percent of buyers paid cash. Ricky's Woodfield Country Club site has the current listings and map.

Broken Sound

Broken Sound spreads 27 villages across central Boca Raton north of Yamato Road, with two 18-hole courses, a large clubhouse and fitness complex, and the widest range of homes of the three: condominiums and villas in the $1 million range up to estates above $5 million. It is the entry point to a private-club life in Boca for many buyers.

What sold. Eighty-one sales at $1 million and up, 74 of them single-family, from $1.0 million to $6.4 million. Sixty-five sales were under $2 million and only two were $5 million or more. The median home was about 3,070 square feet with four bedrooms, built in 1989, sold at $523 per square foot.

The trend. Forty-six closings in the last 12 months against 35 in the 12 before, a 31 percent increase, with the median steady at about $1.5 million. Membership contributions reported between $130,000 and $225,000 depending on class, with dues around $25,000, make it the least expensive club to join of the three.

How it trades. The MLS shows a 5-day median to contract, which is misleading: a large share of Broken Sound sales are handled by the club's own realty office and entered after the contract is signed. The 37-day average and 95 percent sold-to-list ratio are the better guide. Eighty-five percent of buyers paid cash.

Who chooses which

  • St Andrews: families who want the top of the market, a custom estate on a larger lot, two uncrowded courses and the most polished club, and who are comfortable with a $550,000 entry cost. Typical budget $3 million to $8 million plus the club.
  • Woodfield: tennis and pickleball families, buyers who want a large, social club with a wide choice of villages, and buyers who want a St Andrews-style house in the $2 million to $4 million range. The best balance of price, speed and amenities of the three.
  • Broken Sound: buyers entering club life for the first time, second-home buyers, downsizers who want a villa or condo inside a two-course club, and anyone who wants central Boca rather than the west. Typical budget $1 million to $2.5 million.

The all-in math

Because membership is mandatory in all three, compare the all-in cost of entry, not the list price. A $3.5 million St Andrews home carries about $550,000 to join and roughly $54,000 a year in dues and tax. A $2.2 million Woodfield home carries $225,000 to join ($300,000 after November 2, 2026) and about $36,800 a year. A $1.5 million Broken Sound home carries roughly $130,000 to $225,000 and about $25,000 a year. Add property taxes of about 1.6 to 2 percent of the purchase price once the home is reassessed, plus wind and flood insurance. Buyers arriving from New York, New Jersey or California usually offset a good part of the dues with Florida's lack of a state income tax; see the cost-of-living comparison.

How they compare with Boca's other clubs

CommunitySales (24 mo)Median priceDays to contractApprox. homes
St Andrews Country Club75$3.5M48740
Royal Palm Yacht & CC (optional club)85$9.0M98680
Woodfield Country Club102$2.2M221,300
Boca Grove26$2.1M39440
The Polo Club112$1.9Munder 30*1,700
Broken Sound81$1.5Munder 30*1,600+
Boca West Country Club83$1.5Munder 30*3,300

*Club-brokerage entries understate MLS days on market. Read the Royal Palm vs St Andrews comparison for the East Boca side of the decision, and the fee comparison across Boca Raton's clubs.

Advice for buyers and sellers

Buyers: get each club's current membership agreement before you offer; the St Andrews and Woodfield contributions both moved in 2026 and will move again. In St Andrews, pay for renovation, not size: the 90 percent sold-to-original-list ratio tells you where unrenovated homes end up. In Woodfield and Broken Sound, be ready to move inside a month on a well-priced home. Sellers: St Andrews owners have the thinnest competition and the highest medians the community has seen; Woodfield and Broken Sound owners are in rising-volume markets where correct pricing sells in weeks. Ricky prices every home against the all-in cost of joining, which is how buyers compare these communities. Request a current valuation.

Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Membership and dues figures are as reported in 2026 and change. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Which club fits you?

Tell Ricky Estera how you play and how you live. He'll show you current and off-market homes in all three communities, confirm each club's fee schedule and introduce you to the membership directors.

St Andrews vs Woodfield vs Broken Sound: frequently asked

Which is the most expensive: St Andrews, Woodfield or Broken Sound?

St Andrews, on both the home and the club. Over the 24 months ending October 17, 2026 the median closed sale was $3.5 million in St Andrews, $2.2 million in Woodfield and $1.53 million in Broken Sound. St Andrews' 2026 entry cost was reported at $550,000 with about $50,566 in annual dues; Woodfield's was $225,000 (rising to $300,000 in November 2026) with about $36,800 in dues; Broken Sound's ranged from about $130,000 to $225,000 with roughly $25,000 in dues.

Is membership mandatory in all three clubs?

Yes. St Andrews, Woodfield and Broken Sound all require every homeowner to join the club, and the contribution is paid at closing. The clubs differ in what the membership classes include and how much of the contribution is refundable, so get each club's current membership agreement before you make an offer.

Which community sells homes fastest?

Woodfield, on the open-market numbers: a median of 22 days to contract versus 48 in St Andrews. Broken Sound's MLS median is only 5 days, but that figure is understated because many Broken Sound sales are entered by the club's own brokerage after the contract is signed; its average of 37 days is a better guide.

How many homes sold in each community?

Between October 17, 2024 and October 17, 2026, at $1 million and up: 75 in St Andrews (about 740 homes), 102 in Woodfield (about 1,300 homes) and 81 in Broken Sound (about 1,600 homes). As a share of the community, St Andrews turns over fastest at roughly 5 percent of homes a year, versus about 4 percent in Woodfield and 2.5 percent in Broken Sound.

Where are prices rising?

St Andrews. Its median sale rose from $2.95 million in the 12 months to October 2025 to $4.08 million in the 12 months to October 2026, partly because newer, larger estates made up more of the sales. Woodfield's median held at $2.2 million across both years and Broken Sound's edged from $1.53 million to $1.55 million, with sales volume up about 30 percent in both.

What size homes are typical in each?

The median home sold in St Andrews was about 4,540 square feet with five bedrooms on a third-acre lot; in Woodfield about 3,430 square feet with four bedrooms on a fifth of an acre; in Broken Sound about 3,070 square feet with four bedrooms on a similar lot. St Andrews is all single-family custom estates; Woodfield and Broken Sound also include villas, townhomes and, in Broken Sound, condominiums.

Which club is best for golf, and which for tennis?

St Andrews has two private 18-hole courses, including the Arnold Palmer-designed Palmer Course, and about one home per acre, so tee times are easy. Broken Sound also has two courses across a larger membership. Woodfield has one course and is known nationally for its tennis program, with a large Har-Tru complex and an active pickleball scene; it is the pick for racquet families.

Do buyers pay cash?

Mostly. Cash accounted for 96 percent of St Andrews closings, 78 percent in Woodfield and 85 percent in Broken Sound in the last 24 months. Financing is available in all three, but the club contribution is due at closing regardless.

How do property taxes and HOA fees compare?

The median annual tax bill on homes that sold was about $19,000 in St Andrews, $16,700 in Woodfield and $11,000 in Broken Sound; a new buyer's bill resets to roughly 1.6 to 2 percent of the purchase price. Reported HOA and POA dues were about $707 a month in St Andrews, $970 in Woodfield and $1,000 in Broken Sound, which vary by village and include different services.

How does Ricky Estera help with these clubs?

Ricky works all three communities, tracks every closed sale and pending contract in each, and can tell you what a specific home is worth against the all-in cost of joining. He arranges private tours, introductions to each club's membership director and off-market opportunities. Call 561-212-0111 or use the form on this page.

Call or text Ricky Estera · 561-212-0111